House Status – Coming along in many different rooms!

For today’s post, I’m going to present which projects we’ve done, are doing, and will be doing all at once for each post. There always seems to be multiple projects going on with ones “on deck.” haha I guess you could call this the “progress report” then. Today, luckily, we will be taking a break for the evening and going to a concert in the park near us. As a good friend of mine told me, it’s important to take a break every once in a while. As exciting as these projects are, it does become overwhelming and it’s important that we refresh. Gotta make sure we squeeze in our M&M time too! So before I bore you too much, here’s our progress report. 🙂

Laundry Room Before (not the total beginning though – that’s found in an older post):

Here we have all of the drywall and drywall mud up for the laundry area. Also, we pulled out the carpeting in the hallway, so what you see is the OSB sub-flooring.

IMG_4852 Here’s my goof wanting a picture of his hand and painting the inside of the laundry room. IMG_4862 IMG_4867

Laundry Room After:

Painted, base trim, and flooring all in! IMG_4876

My washer and dryer that sing to me before and after they’re done. I probably love that WAY too much. lol IMG_4903

Putting in more hallway flooring. IMG_4899

Kitchen Before:

Disclaimer: Kitchen is not done yet but will get there eventually. The kitchen originally was not horrible but just isn’t our taste. We wanted to go a little more modern and the roosters just didn’t make the cut. lol

kitchen2 kitchen3 kitchen4 roosters

Kitchen After:

We want to go a little more neutral with our colors so we went with a semi-gloss grayish white for the walls. We now have a fridge and stove in there. We want to replace the counter tops and put up a back splash. Cabinets will probably fill the area that was formerly for the laundry. Crown molding around the room may be a possibility to add a nice touch because we feel the edges around the ceiling are a little dull right now. Maybe the roosters were important to the design?hmm…….nah! IMG_4883IMG_4881IMG_4888 IMG_4885

IMG_4901
Back splash to go up in the kitchen. We are also going to do this on the fireplace. 🙂

 

Bathroom Before:

Disclaimer: Well, just like all of the other disclaimers…not done. Here is the larger bathroom of the two. The wall color is WAY too dark for our taste. It was a very dark brown. So as you can imagine, we want to lighten up this room and add a little more “airiness.” For some reason the shower picture came out with blue walls? Not sure how that happened. full bath 2 full bath1 full bath4

Bathroom After:

We painted the bathroom the same color as the kitchen. It does seem very bright but we will definitely have other colors and decor in there. We plan to replace the counter top, put back the mirror and lights, and put in tiling or wainscoting in that lower half. I’m voting for wainscoting, but we’ll see. We just got our counter top last night and love it! Can’t wait to put in in. 🙂

IMG_4868 IMG_4902

Well, that’s where I’ll leave you for now. Plenty more to come soon!

Advertisements